Penguins Open Up Indoor Season With Icebreaker On Friday

Collin Harden
Collin Harden

The Youngstown State men's and women's track and field teams will be begin their indoor season on Friday as they get set to host the annual YSU Icebreaker at the WATTS.

The following school's will be competing at the season-opening event: Ashland, Baldwin Wallace, Buffalo, California (Pa.), Case Western, Clarion, Cleveland State, Duquesne, Geneva, Grove City, Indiana (Pa.), John Carroll, Kent State, Malone, Mount Union, Oberlin, Pittsburgh, Point Park, Rio Grande, Robert Morris, Seton Hill, Slippery Rock, Ursline, Walsh, Wheeling Jesuit and Westminster.

The top returnees and newcomers who are scheduled to compete for the men's team are Chad Zallow (60m hurdles, 60m and 200m dash), Collin Harden (400m), Cody Sikora (400m), Pierlus Stewart (400m), Dylan Latone (pole vault), Jett Murphy (pole vault), Wyatt Lefker (pole vault), Alan Burns (5000m), Brendon Lucas (60m and 200m dash), Daiquain Watson (long jump), Akeem Cooper (triple jump), Zach Gehm (shot put and weight throw). For the women's team, Nicolette Kreatsoulas (weight throw), Abby Jones (high jump), Jaliyah Elliott (60m and 200m dash), Destiny Washington (60m hurdles), Suerethia Henderson (60m and 200m dash), Chontel Fils (long jump and triple jump), Lauren Dolak (800m), Teneisha Myers (200m and 400m dash), Caitlyn Trebella (pole vault) and Shelby Marken (pole vault) are all scheduled to compete. 

Running events will begin 2 p.m. with the men's and women's 5,000m, and will continue on a rolling schedule for the remainder of the meet. 

YSU Icebreaker Schedule of Events

FIELD EVENTS

3 p.m. - Weight Throw Men - Women to follow
3 p.m. - Shot Put Women – Men to follow
3 p.m. - Long Jump Men – Men's Triple Jump to follow 20 minutes upon completion of Long Jump
3 p.m. - Long Jump Women – Women's Triple Jump follow 20 minutes upon completion of Long Jump
3 p.m. - High Jump Women – Men to follow
3 p.m. - Pole Vault Women - Men to follow after women

RUNNING EVENTS

2 p.m. - 5,000m Women (Two Heats)
- 60m Hurdles Women (Qualifying)
- 60m High Hurdles Men (Qualifying)
- 60m Women (Qualifying)
- 60m Men (Qualifying)
- 5,000m Men (Two Heats)
- 60m Hurdles Women (Prelims)
- 60m Hurdles Men (Prelims)
- 60m Hurdles Women (Prelims)
- 60m Hurdles Men (Prelims)
- Mile Women
- Mile Men
- 400m Women
- 400m Men
- 800m Women
- 800m Men
- 60m Hurdles Men (Finals)
- 60m Hurldes Women (Finals)
- 60m Women (Finals)
- 60m Men (Finals)
- 1,000m Women
- 1,000m Men
- 200m Women
- 200m Men
- 3,000m Women
- 3,000m Men
- 4x400 Women
9:45 p.m. (Approximately) - 4x400 Men