2017-18 YSU Men's Track and Field Roster

Name Events Year Hometown / High School Major
Myron Anderson full bio Myron Anderson Sprints So. Youngstown, Ohio / Lowellville Exercise Science
Derek Basinger full bio Derek Basinger Distance Fr. Girard, Ohio / Girard Integrated Science Education
Noah Bayus full bio Noah Bayus Jumps Fr. Champion, Ohio / Champion Exercise Science
Josh Beaumont full bio Josh Beaumont Sprints So. Columbus, Ohio / Westerville Central Physics
Aaron Benka full bio Aaron Benka Distance Jr. Grove City, Pa. / Grove City Civil Engineering
Ryan Booth full bio Ryan Booth Throws Sr. Mineral Ridge, Ohio / Mineral Ridge Psychology
Ronald Bright full bio Ronald Bright Jumps Fr. Cleveland, Ohio / Maple Heights Undeclared
Alan Burns full bio Alan Burns Distance Sr. Boardman, Ohio / Boardman Marketing Management
Jacob Coates full bio Jacob Coates Sprints Fr. Warren, Ohio / Warren JFK Business
Dylan Dombi full bio Dylan Dombi Distance Sr. Medina, Ohio / Medina Integrated Social Studies Education
Tyler Donati full bio Tyler Donati Javelin Sr. New Wilmington, Pa. / Wilmington Area Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Hallof full bio Andrew Hallof Throws So. Canfield, Ohio / Canfield Engineering
Collin Harden full bio Collin Harden Hurdles So. Girard, Ohio / Girard Business Administration
Tim Holzapfel full bio Tim Holzapfel Multi Events So. Moessingen, Germany / - Exercise Science
Dylan Latone full bio Dylan Latone Pole Vault Jr. Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch Business Finance
Anthony Linert full bio Anthony Linert Distance Fr. Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch Biology
Caleb Lloyd full bio Caleb Lloyd Sprints/Hurdles Sr. Springfield, Ohio / Springfield Criminal Justice
Cole Lovett full bio Cole Lovett Distance Fr. Carrollton, Ohio / Carrollton Integrated Social Studies Education
Brendon Lucas full bio Brendon Lucas Sprints So. Boardman, Ohio / Boardman Graphic Design
Matt Monroe full bio Matt Monroe Throws Sr. Ravenna, Ohio / Crestwood Dietetics
Arnaldo Morales full bio Arnaldo Morales Jumps Sr. Struthers, Ohio / Struthers Exercise Science
Derek Morrison full bio Derek Morrison Middle Distance Jr. Mecca, Ohio / Maplewood Mechanical Engineering
Brandon Mosley full bio Brandon Mosley Sprints Jr. Lauderhill, Fla. / Dillard Criminal Justice
James Nedrich full bio James Nedrich Distance Sr. Sagamore Hills, Ohio / Trinity Information Technology
Brandon Orlando full bio Brandon Orlando Throws So. Middleburg Heights, Ohio / Midpark Exercise Science
Sean Peterson full bio Sean Peterson Distance Fr. Berea, Ohio / Midpark Undeclared
Joe Pfeffer full bio Joe Pfeffer Throws Fr. Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch Engineering
Tyler Polman full bio Tyler Polman Distance Fr. Independence, Ohio / Independence Biology
Stefan Pontius full bio Stefan Pontius Multi So. Wilmington, Pa. / Wilmington Area Dietetics
Justin Reynolds full bio Justin Reynolds Distance Sr. Rocky River, Ohio / Rocky River General Studies
Macklin Rose full bio Macklin Rose Pole Vault Jr. Troy, Ohio / Miami East Civil Engineering
CJ Schumacher full bio CJ Schumacher Distance So. Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch Environmental Studies
Pierlus Stewart full bio Pierlus Stewart Sprints Fr. Canton, Ohio / GlenOak Undetermined
Ryan Sullivan full bio Ryan Sullivan Distance Sr. Howland, Ohio / Howland Chemistry
DaJaun Taylor full bio DaJaun Taylor Jumps So. McKees Rock, Pa. / Montour Environmental Studies
Lasander Washington full bio Lasander Washington Sprints Sr. Tampa, Fla. / Riverview Criminal Justice
Daiquain Watson full bio Daiquain Watson Jumps Fr. Altoona, Pa. / Altoona Area Undeclared
Dom Westbay full bio Dom Westbay Throws Jr. Shenango, Pa. / Shenango Criminal Justice
Ben Wilson full bio Ben Wilson Throws Fr. Portersville, Pa. / Laurel Undetermined
Ethan Wilson full bio Ethan Wilson Distance Sr. Portersville, Pa. / Laurel Environmental Studies
Jake Wilson full bio Jake Wilson Throws So. Laurel, Pa. / Laurel STEM Natural Science
Brock Wooten full bio Brock Wooten Pole Vault So. Waldo, Ohio / River Valley Nursing
Carl Zallow full bio Carl Zallow Sprints Sr. Warren, Ohio / Warren JFK Special Education
Chad Zallow full bio Chad Zallow Hurdles/Sprints Jr. Warren, Ohio / Warren JFK Business Finance

2017-18 YSU Women's Track and Field Roster

Name Events Year Hometown / High School Major
Morgan Ansell full bio Morgan Ansell Distance Jr. Greensburg, Pa. / Hempfield Mechanical Engineering
Grace Ayers full bio Grace Ayers Distance Fr. Leetonia, Ohio / Leetonia Political Science
Keishawnna Burts full bio Keishawnna Burts Sprints Sr. Akron, Ohio / Akron North General Studies
Kacee Caughey full bio Kacee Caughey Multi So. Portersville, Pa. / Laurel Nursing
Katie Clement full bio Katie Clement Sprints, Pole Vault Fr. Pittsford, Mich. / Pittsford Dental Hygiene
Jaynee Corbett full bio Jaynee Corbett Throws Sr. Corry, Pa. / Corry Area Criminal Justice
Coreen Crosby full bio Coreen Crosby Multi Fr. Belle Center, Ohio / Benjamin Logan Undetermined
Iva Domitrovich full bio Iva Domitrovich Sprints So. McDonald, Ohio / McDonald Exercise Science
Amber Eles full bio Amber Eles Hurdles Sr. Macedonia, Ohio / Trinity Criminal Justice
Jaliyah Elliott full bio Jaliyah Elliott Sprints So. Beloit, Wis. / Beloit Memorial Exercise Science
Chontel Fils full bio Chontel Fils Jumps So. Bradonia, N.Y. / Albert Magnus Exercise Science
Natalie Fleming full bio Natalie Fleming Distance Fr. Peninsula, Ohio / Woodridge Undetermined
Alison Green full bio Alison Green Sprints Jr. Boardman, Ohio / Boardman Communication Studies
Kaitlyn Griffie full bio Kaitlyn Griffie Pole Vault Fr. Brook Park, Ohio / Midpark Undetermined
Katie Hackos full bio Katie Hackos Sprints Sr. York, Pa. / Central York Telecommunications
Rachel Hart full bio Rachel Hart Pole Vault Fr. Canton, Ohio / GlenOak Mechanical Engineering
Abby Jones full bio Abby Jones High Jump Jr. Franklin, Pa. / Franklin Education
Chandler Killins full bio Chandler Killins Jumps So. Pittsburgh, Pa. / West Mifflin Undetermined
McKinsie Klim full bio McKinsie Klim Distance Sr. Poland, Ohio / Poland Biology
Michelle Klim full bio Michelle Klim Distance Sr. Poland, Ohio / Poland Environmental Studies
Suzanne Koziol full bio Suzanne Koziol Distance Jr. Berkshire, Ohio / Berkshire Communication Studies
Nicolette Kreatsoulas full bio Nicolette Kreatsoulas Throws Jr. Poland, Ohio / Poland Biology
Antonella LaMonica full bio Antonella LaMonica Sprints Fr. Warren, Ohio / Warren JFK Undeclared
Angela Lock full bio Angela Lock Javelin So. Trafford, Pa. / Penn-Trafford Integrated Language Arts
Courteney Lukac full bio Courteney Lukac Distance Sr. Youngstown, Ohio / Liberty Fashion Merchandising
Xena Maali full bio Xena Maali Distance Fr. North Lima, Ohio / South Range Dietetics
Denise Machamer full bio Denise Machamer Pole Vault So. Apple Creek, Ohio / Waynedale Biology
Emily Marchitte full bio Emily Marchitte Jumps Fr. West Seneca, N.Y. / West Seneca West Undetermined
Shelby Marken full bio Shelby Marken Pole Vault Jr. Brook Park, Ohio / Berea-Midpark Psychology
Raquel Markulin full bio Raquel Markulin Distance Fr. Canfield, Ohio / Canfield Nursing
Lakneesha Matthews full bio Lakneesha Matthews Hurdles Fr. Oakland Park, Fla. / Dillard Biology
Sarina Mauerman full bio Sarina Mauerman Pole Vault Sr. Boardman, Ohio / Boardman Early Childhood Education
Azya McLain full bio Azya McLain Sprints So. Milwaukee, Wis. / Wauwatosa West Exercise Science
Kaitlyn Merwin full bio Kaitlyn Merwin Throws Fr. Wooster, Ohio / Wooster Triway Social Work
Logan Mitchell full bio Logan Mitchell Jumps Fr. Boardman, Ohio / Boardman Undetermined
Jennifer Muhlenkamp full bio Jennifer Muhlenkamp Distance Jr. Shreve, Ohio / Wooster Triway Criminal Justice
Teneisha Myers full bio Teneisha Myers Sprints Fr. Spring City, Pa. / Owen Roberts Undetermined
Kira Neef full bio Kira Neef Jumps Fr. Bochum, Germany / - Undetermined
Heaton O'Hara full bio Heaton O'Hara Distance So. Boardman, Ohio / Boardman Undetermined
Erin Pavick full bio Erin Pavick Distance Sr. Cortland, Ohio / Maplewood General Studies
Jessie Pietrasz full bio Jessie Pietrasz Middle Distance Jr. Rossford, Ohio / Rossford Psychology
Shelby Pontera full bio Shelby Pontera Distance Jr. West Middlesex, Pa. / West Middlesex Dental Hygine
LaVonte Powell full bio LaVonte Powell Sprints Sr. Youngstown, Ohio / Ursuline General Studies
Ashleigh Rowley full bio Ashleigh Rowley Distance Fr. Berlin Center, Ohio / Western Reserve Biochemistry
Reshanna Simon full bio Reshanna Simon Throws So. Centerville, Ohio / Centerville Nursing
Jasmine Smyles full bio Jasmine Smyles Sprints So. Chicago, Ill. / Prosser Exercise Science
Nicole Squatrito full bio Nicole Squatrito Distance Fr. Jefferson, Ohio / Jefferson Area Undetermined
Jessica Stever full bio Jessica Stever Jumps Fr. Indiana, Pa. / Indiana Area Undetermined
Taylor Thompkins full bio Taylor Thompkins Sprints Sr. Canton, Ohio / Canton South Business Administration
Caitlyn Trebella full bio Caitlyn Trebella Pole Vault Jr. Girard, Ohio / Girard Biology
Alyssa Wright full bio Alyssa Wright Throws Fr. Salem, Ohio / Salem Psychology

 

COACHING STAFF

Head CoachBrian Gorby (Youngstown State, 1990)
Assistant CoachesKatrina Brumfield (Mansfield, 2008); Rick Penniman (Youngstown State, 1999); David Townsend (Youngstown State, 1981); John Seaver (Youngstown State, 2015); Conner Neu (Youngstown State, 2016); Nicole Kent-Strollo (Youngstown State, 1994); Eric RupeAshley Smith